Indigenous Connectivity Summit 2019

Community Networks Training Webinar

- Agenda -

Monday, 16 September 2019

2:30 PM-3:00 PM ET/ 11:30 AM-12:00 PM PT / 8:30 AM-9:00 AM HT

Community Networks 101


Speakers:

Cat Blake

Senior Program Manager, Next Century Cities

Jane Coffin

Senior Vice President, Internet Growth


3:00 PM-4:30 PM ET/ 12:00 PM-1:30 PM PT / 9:00 AM-10:30 AM HT

The Business and Financing of Networks


Speakers:

Cat Blake

Senior Program Manager, Next Century Cities

Jane Coffin

Senior Vice President, Internet Growth

Christopher Mitchell

Director, Institute for Local Self-Reliance (ILSR), Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Brian Nakogee

Administrator/Manager

Monday, 23 September 2019

3:00 PM-4:30 PM ET / 12:00 PM-1:30 PM PT / 9:00 AM-10:30 AM HT

Project Management


Speakers:

Cat Blake

Senior Program Manager, Next Century Cities

Sally Braun

General Manager, Western James Bay Telecom Network

Jane Coffin

Senior Vice President, Internet Growth

Colin Garfield

Founder, Broadband & Beers

Christopher Mitchell

Director, Institute for Local Self-Reliance (ILSR), Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Brian Nakogee

Administrator/Manager

Monday, 30 September 2019

3:00 PM-4:30 PM ET / 12:00 PM-1:30 PM PT / 9:00 AM-10:30 AM HT

Community Engagement: Local Leadership Empowerment, Digital Literacy, Adoption


Speakers:

Cat Blake

Senior Program Manager, Next Century Cities

Sally Braun

General Manager, Western James Bay Telecom Network

Penny Carpenter

Director, Keewaytinook Okimakanak (KNet)

Jane Coffin

Senior Vice President, Internet Growth

Colin Garfield

Founder, Broadband & Beers

Christopher Mitchell

Director, Institute for Local Self-Reliance (ILSR), Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Brian Nakogee

Administrator/Manager

Deb Socia

President and CEO, The Enterprise Center

Tim Whiteduck

Director of Technology, First Nations Education Council (FNEC)

Deployment: 
Digital Literacy:
  • Eetsii tthak t’agwahii getr’ootanahchàh: Digital Content and Connectivity with Dinjii Zhuh Contexts (Digital Literacy in Gwich’in Contexts) (University of Alberta/Gwich’in Tribal Council)

Monday, 7 October 2019

3:00 PM-4:30 PM ET / 12:00 PM-1:30 PM PT / 9:00 AM-10:30 AM HT

Strategic Partnerships


Speakers:

Cat Blake

Senior Program Manager, Next Century Cities

Sally Braun

General Manager, Western James Bay Telecom Network

Mark Buell

Regional Vice President - North America

Penny Carpenter

Director, Keewaytinook Okimakanak (KNet)

Jane Coffin

Senior Vice President, Internet Growth

Colin Garfield

Founder, Broadband & Beers

Rob McMahon

Associate Professor, University of Alberta; Master of Arts in Communication and Technology (MACT) and Master of Arts in Community Engagement (MACE)

Christopher Mitchell

Director, Institute for Local Self-Reliance (ILSR), Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Brian Nakogee

Administrator/Manager

Deb Socia

President and CEO, The Enterprise Center

Tim Whiteduck

Director of Technology, First Nations Education Council (FNEC)

Danae Wilson

Manager, Nez Perce Tribe Department of Technological Services; Tribe Member

Deployment:
Business Management:

Monday, 14 October 2019

3:00 PM-4:30 PM ET / 12:00 PM-1:30 PM PT / 9:00 AM-10:30 AM HT

Governance: How to Manage the “Business” of a Network and the Policies that Impact Ability to Build


Speakers:

Geoffrey Blackwell

Chief Strategy Officer and General Counsel, AMERIND Risk Management Corporation

Cat Blake

Senior Program Manager, Next Century Cities

Sally Braun

General Manager, Western James Bay Telecom Network

Mark Buell

Regional Vice President - North America

Penny Carpenter

Director, Keewaytinook Okimakanak (KNet)

Jane Coffin

Senior Vice President, Internet Growth

Colin Garfield

Founder, Broadband & Beers

Rob McMahon

Associate Professor, University of Alberta; Master of Arts in Communication and Technology (MACT) and Master of Arts in Community Engagement (MACE)

Christopher Mitchell

Director, Institute for Local Self-Reliance (ILSR), Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Brian Nakogee

Administrator/Manager

Scott Rasmussen

Founding Board Member and Organizer, NYC Mesh

Deb Socia

President and CEO, The Enterprise Center

Tim Whiteduck

Director of Technology, First Nations Education Council (FNEC)

Denise Williams

CEO, First Nations Technology Council

Danae Wilson

Manager, Nez Perce Tribe Department of Technological Services; Tribe Member

Resources:

Monday, 21 October 2019

3:00 PM-4:30 PM ET / 12:00 PM-1:30 PM PT / 9:00 AM-10:30 AM HT

Network Security


Speakers:

Hosein Badran

Director, Internet Growth and Trust

Brandon Benallie

Computer/Digital Forensics Investigator and Network Security Consultant

Yann Berthier

CIRA Labs/IXP Program Manager, CIRA

Geoffrey Blackwell

Chief Strategy Officer and General Counsel, AMERIND Risk Management Corporation

Cat Blake

Senior Program Manager, Next Century Cities

Sally Braun

General Manager, Western James Bay Telecom Network

Mark Buell

Regional Vice President - North America

Penny Carpenter

Director, Keewaytinook Okimakanak (KNet)

Jane Coffin

Senior Vice President, Internet Growth

Colin Garfield

Founder, Broadband & Beers

Jacques Latour

Chief Technology Officer, CIRA

Rob McMahon

Associate Professor, University of Alberta; Master of Arts in Communication and Technology (MACT) and Master of Arts in Community Engagement (MACE)

Christopher Mitchell

Director, Institute for Local Self-Reliance (ILSR), Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Brian Nakogee

Administrator/Manager

Ryan Polk

Senior Policy Advisor

Scott Rasmussen

Founding Board Member and Organizer, NYC Mesh

Chris Ritzo

Program Management & Community Lead, Measurement Lab

Deb Socia

President and CEO, The Enterprise Center

Tim Whiteduck

Director of Technology, First Nations Education Council (FNEC)

Denise Williams

CEO, First Nations Technology Council

Danae Wilson

Manager, Nez Perce Tribe Department of Technological Services; Tribe Member

Deployment: 
Community Networks:
IXPs:

Monday, 28 October 2019

3:00 PM-4:30 PM ET / 12:00 PM-1:30 PM PT / 9:00 AM-10:30 AM HT

Marketing & Communications


Speakers:

Hosein Badran

Director, Internet Growth and Trust

Brandon Benallie

Computer/Digital Forensics Investigator and Network Security Consultant

Yann Berthier

CIRA Labs/IXP Program Manager, CIRA

Geoffrey Blackwell

Chief Strategy Officer and General Counsel, AMERIND Risk Management Corporation

Cat Blake

Senior Program Manager, Next Century Cities

Sally Braun

General Manager, Western James Bay Telecom Network

Mark Buell

Regional Vice President - North America

Natalie Campbell

Director, Community Organizing and Public Advocacy

Penny Carpenter

Director, Keewaytinook Okimakanak (KNet)

Jane Coffin

Senior Vice President, Internet Growth

Colin Garfield

Founder, Broadband & Beers

Jacques Latour

Chief Technology Officer, CIRA

Kim McKinley

Chief Marketing Officer, UTOPIA Fiber

Rob McMahon

Associate Professor, University of Alberta; Master of Arts in Communication and Technology (MACT) and Master of Arts in Community Engagement (MACE)

Christopher Mitchell

Director, Institute for Local Self-Reliance (ILSR), Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Brian Nakogee

Administrator/Manager

Ryan Polk

Senior Policy Advisor

Scott Rasmussen

Founding Board Member and Organizer, NYC Mesh

Chris Ritzo

Program Management & Community Lead, Measurement Lab

Deb Socia

President and CEO, The Enterprise Center

Tim Whiteduck

Director of Technology, First Nations Education Council (FNEC)

Denise Williams

CEO, First Nations Technology Council

Danae Wilson

Manager, Nez Perce Tribe Department of Technological Services; Tribe Member

Monday, 4 November 2019

3:00 PM-4:30 PM ET / 12:00 PM-1:30 PM PT / 9:00 AM-10:30 AM HT

Technical Training


Speakers:

Hosein Badran

Director, Internet Growth and Trust

Brandon Benallie

Computer/Digital Forensics Investigator and Network Security Consultant

Yann Berthier

CIRA Labs/IXP Program Manager, CIRA

Geoffrey Blackwell

Chief Strategy Officer and General Counsel, AMERIND Risk Management Corporation

Cat Blake

Senior Program Manager, Next Century Cities

Sally Braun

General Manager, Western James Bay Telecom Network

Mark Buell

Regional Vice President - North America

Natalie Campbell

Director, Community Organizing and Public Advocacy

Penny Carpenter

Director, Keewaytinook Okimakanak (KNet)

Jane Coffin

Senior Vice President, Internet Growth

Colin Garfield

Founder, Broadband & Beers

Jacques Latour

Chief Technology Officer, CIRA

Kim McKinley

Chief Marketing Officer, UTOPIA Fiber

Rob McMahon

Associate Professor, University of Alberta; Master of Arts in Communication and Technology (MACT) and Master of Arts in Community Engagement (MACE)

Christopher Mitchell

Director, Institute for Local Self-Reliance (ILSR), Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Brian Nakogee

Administrator/Manager

Ryan Polk

Senior Policy Advisor

Matthew R Rantanen

Director of Technology, Southern California Tribal Chairmen's Association (SCTCA)

Scott Rasmussen

Founding Board Member and Organizer, NYC Mesh

Chris Ritzo

Program Management & Community Lead, Measurement Lab

Steve Robert

Senior Network Analyst, Okimaw Technology Consulting

Spencer Sevilla

Research Scientist, University of Washington

Deb Socia

President and CEO, The Enterprise Center

Tim Whiteduck

Director of Technology, First Nations Education Council (FNEC)

Denise Williams

CEO, First Nations Technology Council

Danae Wilson

Manager, Nez Perce Tribe Department of Technological Services; Tribe Member

The Indigenous Connectivity Summits help find and support solutions for connecting North American Indigenous communities to the Internet.