Donate

Board of Trustees

Walid Al-Saqaf
Yemen

Term: 2018-2021
Position/Remark:
Elections Committee, Chair
Elected by: Chapters

Richard Barnes
United States

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Finance Committee
Appointed by: IETF

Gonzalo Camarillo
Spain

Term: 2018-2021
Position/Remark:
Board Chair
Compensation Committee, Chair
Executive Committee, Chair
Finance Committee
Appointed by: IETF

Olga Cavalli
Argentina

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
PIR Nominations Committee, Chair
Finance Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Hans Peter Dittler
Germany

Term: 2017-2020
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Elections Committee
Finance Committee
Governance Committee
PIR Nominations Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Hiroshi Esaki
Japan

Term: 2017-2020
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Governance Committee
Nominations Committee
Elected By: Organizations

John Levine
United States

Term: 2018-2021
Position/Remark:
Secretary
IAOC Member
Audit Committee, Chair
Executive Committee
Nominations Committee
PIR Nominations Committee
Appointed By: IETF

Glenn McKnight
Canada

Term: 2017-2020
Position/Remark:
Nominations Committee, Chair
Governance Committee
PIR Nominations Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Désirée Miloshevic
United Kingdom

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Governance Committee, Chair
Audit Committee
Nominations Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Robert Pepper
United States

Term: 2018-2021
Position/Remark:
Finance Committee
Nominations Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Harish Pillay
Singapore

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Compensation Committee
PIR Nominations Committee
Liaison to IETF Nominations Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Andrew Sullivan
United States

Term: 2018-
Position/Remark:
President & CEO
Elections Committee, ex-officio
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee, ex-officio
Governance Committee, ex-officio
Nominations Committee, ex-officio

Sean Turner
United States

Term: 2017-2020
Position/Remark:
Treasurer
Finance Committee, Chair
Elections Committee
Executive Committee
Governance Committee
Appointed By: IETF

Organization Structure

Audit Committee
John Levine, Chair
Désirée Miloshevic
Harish Pillay

Compensation Committee
Gonzalo Camarillo, Chair
Richard Barnes
Hans Peter Dittler
Hiroshi Esaki
Harish Pillay

Elections Committee
Walid Al-Saqaf, Chair
Hans Peter Dittler
Ted Hardie
Sivasubramanian Muthusamy
Andrew Sullivan, ex-officio (non-voting)
Sean Turner

Executive Committee
Gonzallo Camarillo, Chair
John Levine
Andrew Sullivan
Sean Turner

Finance Committee
Sean Turner, Chair
Richard Barnes
Gonzalo Camarillo
Olga Cavalli
Hans Peter Dittler
Robert Pepper
Andrew Sullivan, ex-officio
(non-voting)

Governance Committee
Désirée Miloshevic, Chair
Hans Peter Dittler
Hiroshi Esaki
Glenn McKnight
Andrew Sullivan, ex-officio
(non-voting)
Sean Turner

Board Chair
Gonzallo Camarillo

President and CEO
Andrew Sullivan

Secretary
John Levine

Treasurer
Sean Turner

Internet Society liaison to the IETF Nominations Committee
Harish Pillay

Nominations Committee
Glenn McKnight, Chair
Hiroshi Esaki
Rob Evans
John Levine
Desiree Miloshevic
Robert Pepper
Beatriz Rodriguez
Peter St. Andre
Andrew Sullivan, ex-officio (non-voting)
Chris Wood

PIR Nominations Committee
Olga Cavalli, Chair
Hans Peter Dittler
John Levine
Glenn McKnight
Harish Pillay

Note:
Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).