Donate

Board of Trustees

Walid Al-Saqaf
Yemen

Term: 2015-2018

Position/Remark: Governance Committee

Elected by: Chapters

Richard Barnes
Unites States

Term: 2016-2019

Position/Remark: Compensation Committee
Finance Committee
Governance Committee

Appointed by: IETF

Kathryn Brown
United States

Term: 2014-

Position/Remark: President & CEO

Elections Committee, ex-officio
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee, ex-officio
Governance Committee, ex-officio
Nominations Committee, ex-officio

Gonzalo Camarillo
Spain

Term: 2015-2018

Position/Remark: Board Chair

Compensation Committee, Chair
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee

Appointed by: IETF

Olga Cavalli
Argentina

Term: 2016-2019

Position/Remark: Nomination Committee, Chair
Finance Committee

Elected by: Chapters

Hans Peter Dittler
Germany

Term: 2014-2017, 2017-2020

Position/Remark: Governance Committee, Chair
Executive Committee
Finance Committee

Elected by: Chapters

Hiroshi Esaki
Japan

Term: 2007-2010, 2014-2017, 2017-2020

Position/Remark:
Elections Committee Chair
Audit Committee

Elected by: Organizations

John Levine
United States

Term: 2015-2018

Position/Remark: Secretary

IAOC Member
Audit Committee, Chair
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee, ex-officio

Appointed by: IETF

Glenn McKnight
Canada

Term: 2017-2020

Position/Remark: Governance Committee

Elected by: Chapters

Désirée Miloshevic
United Kingdom

Term: 2004-2007, 2007-2010, 2013-2016, 2016-2019

Position/Remark: Compensation Committee
Governance Committee

Elected by: Organizations

Alice Munyua

Term: 2015-2018

Position/Remark: Compensation Committee
Governance Committee

Appointed by: Organizations

Harish Pillay
Singapore

Term: 2016-2019

Position/Remark: Audit Committee

Appointed by: Organizations

Sean Turner
United States

Term: 2014-2017, 2017-2020

Position/Remark: Treasurer

Finance Committee, Chair, ex-officio
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Liaison to IETF Nominations Committee

Appointed by: IETF

Organization structure

Audit Committee
John Levine, Chair
Harish Pillay
Hiroshi Esaki

Compensation Committee
Gonzalo Camarillo, Chair, ex-officio
Richard Barnes
John Levine
Désirée Miloshevic
Alice Munyua

Elections Committee
Hiroshi Esaki, Chair
Kathryn Brown, ex-officio, non-voting
Gihan Dias
Hans Peter Dittler

Executive Committee
Gonzalo Camarillo, Chair, ex-officio
Kathryn Brown, ex-officio, non-voting
Hans Peter Dittler
John Levine, ex-officio
Sean Turner, ex-officio

Governance Committee
Hans Peter Dittler, Chair
Walid Al-Saqaf
Richard Barnes
Kathryn Brown, ex-officio, non-voting
Glenn McKnight
Désirée Miloshevic
Alice Munyua

Nominations Committee
Olga Cavalli, Chair
Kathryn Brown, ex-officio, non-voting
(members to be determined at a later time)

PIR Selection Committee
Harish Pillay, Chair
Hans Peter Dittler
John Levine
Glenn McKnight
Alice Munyua

Finance Committee
Sean Turner, Chair, ex-officio
Richard Barnes
Kathryn Brown, ex-officio, non-voting
Gonzalo Camarillo
Olga Cavalli
Hans Peter Dittler

Board Chair
Gonzallo Camarillo

President and CEO
Kathryn Brown

Secretary
John Levine

Treasurer
Sean Turner

Note:
Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).