Donate

Board of Trustees

Walid Al-Saqaf
Yemen

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Governance Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Richard Barnes
United States

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Finance Committee
Governance Committee
Appointed by
: IETF

Kathryn Brown
United States

Term: 2014-
Position/Remark:
President & CEO
Elections Committee, ex-officio
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee, ex-officio
Governance Committee, ex-officio
Nominations Committee, ex-officio

Gonzalo Camarillo
Spain

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Board Chair
Compensation Committee, Chair
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee
Appointed by: IETF

Olga Cavalli
Argentina

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Nomination Committee, Chair
Finance Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Hans Peter Dittler
Germany

Term: 2017-2020
Position/Remark:
Governance Committee, Chair
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Hiroshi Esaki
Japan

Term: 2017-2020
Position/Remark:
Elections Committee, Chair
Audit Committee
Elected By: Organizations

John Levine
United States

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Secretary
IAOC Member
Audit Committee, Chair
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Appointed By: IETF

Glenn McKnight
Canada

Term: 2017-2020
Position/Remark:
Governance Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Désirée Miloshevic
United Kingdom

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Governance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Alice Munyua
Kenya

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Governance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Harish Pillay
Singapore

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Sean Turner
United States

Term: 2017-2020
Position/Remark:
Treasurer
Finance Committee, Chair, ex-officio
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Liaison to IETF Nominations Committee
Appointed By: IETF

Organization Structure

Audit Committee
John Levine, Chair
Harish Pillay
Hiroshi Esaki

Compensation Committee
Gonzalo Camarillo, Chair,
ex-officio
Richard Barnes
John Levine
Désirée Miloshevic
Alice Munyua

Elections Committee
Hiroshi Esaki, Chair
Kathryn Brown, ex-officio
(non-voting)
Gihan Dias
Hans Peter Dittler

Executive Committee
Gonzalo Camarillo, Chair, ex-officio
Kathryn Brown, ex-officio
(non-voting)
Hans Peter Dittler
John Levine, ex-officio
Sean Turner, ex-officio

Governance Committee
Hans Peter Dittler, Chair
Walid Al-Saqaf
Richard Barnes
Kathryn Brown, ex-officio
(non-voting)
Glenn McKnight
Désirée Miloshevic
Alice Munyua

Nominations Committee
Nadira Alaraj
Kathryn Brown, ex-officio
(non-voting)
Olga Cavalli, Chair
Glenn Deen
Glenn McKnight
Maryleana Mendez
Desiree Miloshevic
Barrack Otieno
Harish Pillay
Sean Turner
Tom Walsh
Russ White

PIR Selection Committee
Harish Pillay, Chair
Hans Peter Dittler
John Levine
Glenn McKnight
Alice Munyua

Finance Committee
Sean Turner, Chair, ex-officio
Richard Barnes
Kathryn Brown, ex-officio
(non-voting)
Gonzalo Camarillo
Olga Cavalli
Hans Peter Dittler

Board Chair
Gonzallo Camarillo

President and CEO
Kathryn Brown

Secretary
John Levine

Treasurer
Sean Turner

Note:
Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).