List of Past and Present Trustees

All Trustees, Past and Present
Alphabetical Order by Last Name

Trustee Country Term Selected By* Positions / Committees
Alain Aina Benin 2011-2014 Chapters Election Audit Committee 2011-2014
CEO Search Committee 2013
Compensation Committee 2013-2014
Elections Committee 2011-2013
Governance Committee 2013-2014
Nominations Committee 2013-2014
Hideo Aiso Japan 1992-1993 Appointment
Walid Al-Saqaf Yemen 2015-2021 Chapters Election Audit Committee 2015-2016, 2019-2021

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2019-2021

Elections Committee 2018-2019

Governance Committee 2015-2018, 2019-2021

Fred Baker United States 2002-2008 Standards Appointment Board Chair 2002-2006

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2006-2007

IAOC Member 2007-2010

Audit Committee 2006-2007

Elections Committee 2003-2004, 2006-2008 & 2009-2011

Executive Committee 2002-2008

Richard Barnes United States 2016-2022 IETF Appointment Treasurer 2018-

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2016-2017, 2019-2020

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2017-

Executive Committee 2018-

Finance Committee 2016-

Governance Committee 2017-2018

Scott Bradner United States 1993-1999 Members Election Secretary 2003-2016

VP Standards 1995-2003

IAOC Member 2012-2016

By-Laws Review Committee 2011-2013

Elections Committee 1996-1997, 2003-2004

Executive Committee 1996-1998, 2003-2016

Governance Committee 2014-2016

Kathryn Brown United States 2014-2018 President & CEO 2014-2018

Elections Committee 2014-2018*

Executive Committee 2014-2018*

Finance Committee 2014-2018*

Governance Committee 2014-2018*

Nominations Committee 2014-2018*

*ex officio

Charles Brownstein United States 1992-1995 Appointment
Martin Burack United States 1999-2002 Members Election Secretary 1999-2000

Audit Committee 2000-2001

Executive Committee 1999-2000

Nominations Committee, 2000-2001

Eric Burger United States 2009-2015 IETF Appointment IAOC Member 2009-2012

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2010-2011

Audit Committee 2009-2015

By-Laws Review Committee 2011-2013

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2014-2015

Elections Committee 2013-2014

Executive Committee 2009-2012

Governance Committee 2014-2015

Nominations Committee 2012-2013

Gonzalo Camarillo Spain 2015-2021 IETF Appointment Board Chair 2016-2021

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2015-2021

Executive Committee 2016-2021

Finance Committee 2015-2021

Brian Carpenter United Kingdom 2000-2003 Members Election Board Chair 2000-2002

Executive Committee 2000-2002

Olga Cavalli Argentina 2016-2021 Chapters Election Audit Committee 2016-2017

CEO Search Committee 2018

Finance Committee 2017-2021

Governance Committee 2016-2017

Governance Reform Working Group 2020-2021

Nominations Committee 2017-2018, 2019-2021

PIR Nominations Committee 2018-2021

Foundation Board 2018-2021

Foundation Advisory Committee 2019-2021

Vint Cerf United States 1992-1995

1995-2001

Appointment

Members Election

Board Chair 1992-1995 & 1998-1999

VP Chapters 1997-1998

Executive Committee 1995-2000

Nominations Committee 1995-1996

Lyman Chapin United States 1992-1994 Appointment
Srisakdi Charmonman Thailand 1999-2002 Members Election
Narelle Clark Australia 2010-2016 Chapters Election Audit Committee 2012-2016

By-Laws Review Committee 2011-2013

Executive Committee 2012-2016

IANA Stewardship Transition Committee 2014-2016

Nominations Committee 2011-2012, 2014-2016

Mike Conn United States 1999-2002 Treasurer 1999-2002

Audit Committee 2000-2001

Philippe Courtot France 2002-2003 Appointment
Steve Crocker United States 2003-2006 Organizations Election Executive Committee 2003-2006
Keith Davidson New Zealand 2012-2015 Organizations Election CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2014-2015

Governance Committee 2013-2015

Nominations Committee 2012-2014

Rosa Delgado Switzerland 2000-2006 Chapters Election Executive Committee 2000-2003, 2004-2005
Gihan Dias Sri Lanka 2014-2017 Chapters Election Audit Committee 2014-2016

Elections Committee 2014-2015

Finance Committee 2016-2017

Governance Committee 2015-2017

Nominations Committee 2015-2016

Maimouna Diop Senegal 2020-2023 Chapters Election Audit Committee 2020-

Elections Committee 2020-

Governance Committee 2020-

Hans Peter Dittler Germany 2014-2020 Chapters Election CEO Search Committee 2017-2018

Compensation Committee 2018-2019

Elections Committee 2014-2016, 2018-2019

Executive Committee 2015-2018

Finance Committee 2016-2020

Governance Committee 2015-2020

PIR Nominations Committee 2018-2020

Foundation Board 2018-2020

Foundation Advisory Committee 2019-2020

Raúl Echeberría Uruguay 2008-2014 Organizations Election Board Chair 2009-2012

Audit Committee 2008-2009, 2013-2014

By-laws Review Committee 2012-2013

Compensation Committee 2011-2013

Executive Committee 2009-2013

Nominations Committee 2013-2014

Hiroshi Esaki Japan 2007-2010

2014-2020

Organizations Election Audit Committee 2009-2010, 2017-2018

CEO Search Committee 2017-2018

Compensation Committee 2016-2017, 2018-2020

Elections Committee 2017-2018, 2019-2020

Finance Committee 2014-2017

Governance Committee 2018-2019

Nominations Committee 2008-2009, 2015-2016, 2018-2019

Foundation Board 2018-2020

Susan Estrada United States 1993-1999 Members Election Executive Committee 1998-1999
Patrik Fältström Sweden 2006-2009 IETF Appointment Audit Committee 2007-2009
David Farber United States 1993-1999

2012-2015

Members Election

Organizations Election

CEO Search Committee 2013

Executive Committee 2013-2015

Finance Committee 2012-2015

Osten Franberg Sweden 2002-2004 Organizations Election Nominations Committee 2003-2004
Barbara Fraser United States 2000-2003 Members Election Audit Committee 2000-2001
Eva Frölich Sweden 2010-2013 Organizations Election Board Chair 2012-2013

Treasurer 2010-2012

Audit Committee 2010-2011

Compensation Committee 2012-2013

Executive Committee 2010-2013

Ira Fuchs United States 1992-1994 Appointment
Howard Funk United States 1993-1994 Executive Director 1993-1994
John Gage United States 1998-1999

1999-2002

Appointment

Members Election

John Gilmore United States 1997-2000 Members Election
Mike Godwin United States 2019-2022 Organizations Election Audit Committee 2019-

Compensation Committee 2019-

Governance Committee 2019-

PIR Nominations Committee 2019-

Shigeki Goto Japan 1994-1997 Members Election Executive Committee 1996-1997
Alan Greenberg Canada 2001-2004 Members Election Elections Committee 2001-2003
Frode Greisen Sweden 1992-1995

1995-1998

Appointment

Members Election

Board Chair 1997-1998

Treasurer 1995-1997

Audit Committee 1996-1997

Executive Committee 1995-1998

Saul Hahn United States 1994-1997 Members Election Audit Committee 1996-1997
Ted Hardie United States 2007-2010

2020-2023

IETF Appointment

Organizations Election

Treasurer 2008-2010

Audit Committee 2007-2010

Executive Committee 2008-2010

Compensation Committee 2020-

Finance Committee 2020-

PIR Nominations Committee 2020-

Jurgen Harms Austria 1992-1993 Appointment
Donald Heath United States 1996-2001 Members Election President & CEO 1996-2000

Executive Committee 1996-2000

Robert M. Hinden United States 2010-2016 IETF Appointment Board Chair 2013-2016

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2011-2016

Executive Committee 2013-2016

Finance Committee 2012-2013

Governance Committee 2013-2016

Nominations Committee 2011-2012

Christian Huitema France 1995-2001 Members Election Secretary 2001-2003

Treasurer 1997-1999

Elections Committee 2000-2001

Executive Committee 1998-1999

Erik Huizer Netherlands 2002-2007 Standards Appointment
Geoff Huston Australia 1992-1995

1998-2001

Appointment

Members Election

Board Chair 1999-2000

Secretary 1995-1999, 2000-2001

Executive Committee 1999-2001

Haruhisa Ishida Japan 1993-1998 Members Election VP Chapters & Membership 1995-1997

Executive Committee 1997-1998

Bob Kahn United States 1992-1996 Charter Member Elections Committee 1995-1996
Tomaz Kalin Slovenia 1992-1994

1994-1997

Appointment

Members Election

Tarek Kamel Egypt 1999-2002 Members Election VP Chapters 1999-2000
Daniel Karrenberg Germany 2005-2011 Organizations Election Board Chair 2006-2009

Audit Committee 2006-2007

Executive Committee 2005-2010

Nominations Committee 2009-2010

Ken King United States 1992-1993 Charter Member
Khaled Koubaa Tunisia 2009-2012 Chapters Election Audit Committee 2011-2012

Elections Committee 2010-2011

Nominations Committee 2009-2010

Latif Ladid Morocco 2001-2004 Organizations Election Executive Committee 2001-2004
Lawrence Landweber United States 1992-1994

1994-1997

Appointment

Members Election

Board Chair 1995-1997

VP Education 1992-1995

Executive Committee 1996-1997

Nominations Committee 1996-1997

Lawrence Lessig United States 2010-2011 Organizations
John Levine United States 2015-2021 IETF Appointment Secretary 2016-2021

Audit Committee 2015-2019

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2015-2018

Executive Committee 2016-2021

Governance Committee 2019-2021

IETF Trust Board 2018-

Nominations Committee 2018-2019

PIR Nominations Committee 2018-2021

Jason Livingood United States 2011-2016 Organizations Election Treasurer 2012-2015

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2011-2012

CEO Search Committee 2013

Elections Committee 2011-2012, 2013-2014

Executive Committee 2012-2016

Finance Committee 2011-2016

Nominations Committee 2015-2016

Dan Lynch United States 1994-1996 Members Election
Veni Markovski Bulgaria 2002-2007 Chapters Election Elections Committee 2005-2006
Franck Martin Fiji 2006-2009 Chapters Election Executive Committee 2006-2009
Christine Maxwell United Kingdom 1997-2003 Members Election VP Communications 1999-2000

VP Membership 1997-1999

VP Organizations 1997-1998

Executive Committee 1999-2000

Nominations Committee 2001-2002

Glenn McKnight Canada 2017-2020 Chapters Election CEO Search Committee 2017-2018

Governance Committee 2017-2020

Nominations Committee 2018-2019

PIR Nominations Committee 2018-2019

Foundation Board 2018-2020

Toshio Miki Japan 2002-2005 Organizations Election Executive Committee 2002-2003
Désirée Miloshevic United Kingdom 2004-2010

2013-2019

Organizations Election IETF Nomcom Liaison 2013-2015

Audit Committee 2018-2019

CEO Search Committee 2013

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2015-2018

Elections Committee 2013-2015

Executive Committee 2006-2008, 2009-2010, 2016-2017

Governance Committee 2013-2019

Nominations Committee 2005-2006, 2016-2019

Alice Munyua Kenya 2015-2018 Organizations Election CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2017-2018

Elections Committee 2015-2016

Executive Committee 2016-2017

Governance Committee 2015-2018

Nominations Committee 2016-2017

PIR Selection Committee 2017-2018

Jun Murai Japan 1997-2000 Members Election
Kees Neggers Netherlands 1992-1996

1998-2001

Charter Member

Members Election

Executive Committee 1998-2004

Nominations Committee 2002-2003

Wawa Ngenge Senegal 2000-2003 Members Election
Tim O’Reilly United States 1995-2001 Members Election VP Education 1996-1997, 1998-1999

VP Publications 1996-1998

Audit Committee 1996-1997

Executive Committee 1996-1998

Jose Luis Pardos Spain 1997-2000 Members Election
Robert Pepper United States 2018-2021 Organizations Election Finance Committee 2018-

Nominations Committee 2018-2019

Harish Pillay Singapore 2016–2019 Organizations Election IETF Nomcom Liaison 2018–2019

Audit Committee 2016–2019

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2018–2019

Elections Committee 2016–2017

PIR Nominations Committee 2017–2019

Alejandro Pisanty Mexico 2007-2011 Chapters Election Executive Committee 2009-2011

Nominations Committee 2010-2011

Jean Armour Polly United States 1993-1996 Members Election
Jon Postel United States 1993-1998 Members Election
Glenn Ricart United States 2002-2008 Organizations Election Treasurer 2002-2008

Audit Committee 2005-2008

Executive Committee 2005-2007

Mike Roberts United States 1992-1996 Charter Member Executive Director 1992-1993

VP International 1992-1993

Anthony Rutkowski United States 1992-1996 Appointment Executive Director 1994-1996

VP International 1992-1994

George Sadowsky United States 1996-1999

2000-2004

2020-2023

Members Election

Chapters Election

VP Conferences 1997-1998

VP Education 1996-1997

VP Education 1998-1999

Elections Committee 2004-2005

Nominations Committee 2003-2004, 2020-

Finance Committee 2020-

Governance Committee 2020-

Manuel Sanroma Spain 1999-2002 Members Election
Ben Segal United Kingdom 1997-2000 Members Election
Philip Smith Australia 2009-2012 Organizations Election Executive Committee 2011-2012

Nominations Committee 2009-2010, 2011-2012

Stephen Squires United States 2004-2007 Appointment
Lynn St.Amour United States 2001-2013 President & CEO 2001-2013

Elections Committee 2001-2013*

Executive Committee 2001-2013*

Finance Committee 2001-2013*

Governance Committee 2013*

Nominations Committee 2001-2013*

*ex officio

Bill St.Arnaud Canada 2006-2009 Organizations Election
Andrew Sullivan United States 2018- President & CEO 2018-

Elections Committee 2018-*

Executive Committee 2018-*

Finance Committee 2018-*

Governance Committee 2018-*

*ex officio

Theresa Swinehart United States 2011-2014 Organizations Election By-laws Review Committee 2011-2013

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2013-2014

Elections Committee 2011-2012

Executive Committee 2012-2014

Nominations Committee 2012-2013

Laura Thomson United States 2020-2023 IETF Appointment CEO Succession Planning Committee 2020-

Finance Committee 2020-

PIR Nominations Committee 2020-

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2020-

Sean Turner United States 2014-2020 IETF Appointment Treasurer 2015-2018

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2017-2018

IETF LLC Board 2019-2021

Audit Committee 2019-2020

CEO Search Committee 2017-2018

Compensation Committee 2014-2017

Elections Committee 2015-2016, 2018-2019

Executive Committee 2015-2018

Finance Committee 2014-2019

Governance Committee 2018-2019

Nominations Committee 2014-2015, 2019-2020

Foundation Board 2018-2020

Mieke van Heesewijk Netherlands 2019-2020 Organizations Election Governance Committee 2019-2020

Nominations Committee 2019-2020

Foundation Board 2019-2020

Patrick Vande Walle Luxembourg 2004-2010 Chapters Election Elections Committee 2008-2010

Executive Committee 2005-2006

Nominations Committee 2006-2008

Rudi Vansnick Belgium 2012-2015 Chapters Election IETF Nomcom Liaison 2012-2013

Audit Committee 2012-2013, 2014-2015

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2014-2015

Elections Committee 2012-2013

Executive Committee 2014-2015

Finance Committee 2013-2014

Governance Committee 2013-2014

Nominations Committee 2013-2014

Margaret Wasserman United States 2003-2006 Standards Appointment Elections Committee 2003-2004

Nominations Committee 2004-2005

Heather West United States 2020-2021 Board Appointment Audit Committee 2020-2021

Compensation Committee 2020-2021

Governance Committee 2020-2021

Bert Wijnen Netherlands 2008-2014 IETF Appointment IETF Nomcom Liaison 2009-2010

Audit Committee 2009-2011

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2011-2014

Finance Committee 2011-2014

Pindar Wong Hong Kong 2003-2006 Organizations Election Executive Committee 2003-2005
Baoping Yan China 2006-2009 Organizations Election
Jonathan Zittrain United States 2009-2012 Organizations Election Executive Committee 2010-2012

Nominations Committee 2009-2010

*Selection of board members has evolved since the Internet Society’s founding in 1992. Today, the board of trustees is comprised of individuals selected – in equal numbers – by Chapters, Organization Members and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).