Donate

List of Past Trustees

 

Name Country Term  –  Position/Remark Elected by
Alain Aina Benin
2011 – 2012 Audit Committee, Elections Committee
2011 – 2014 Audit Committee, Compensation Committee, Governance Committee, Nominations Committee
Chapters
Hideo Aiso Japan
1992 – 1993
Fred Baker United States
2002 – 2003 Board Chair
2003 – 2004 Board Chair
2004 – 2005 Board Chair
2005 – 2006 Board Chair
2006 – 2007 Elections Committee, Audit Committee
2007 – 2008 Elections Committee, ISOC appointee to the IAOC
2008 – 2009 ISOC appointee to the IAOC
Scott Bradner United States
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996 VP Standards
1996 – 1997 Elections Committee, VP Standards
1997 – 1998 VP Standards
1998 – 1999 VP Standards
1999 – 2000 VP Standards
2000 – 2001 VP Standards
2001 – 2002 VP Standards
2002 – 2003 VP Standards
2003 – 2004 Secretary
2004 – 2005 Secretary
2005 – 2006 Secretary
2006 – 2007 Secretary
2009 – 2010 Secretary
2007 – 2008 Secretary
2008 – 2009 Secretary
2010 – 2011 Secretary
2011 – 2012 Secretary
2012 – 2013 Secretary
2013 – 2014 Secretary
2014 – 2015 Secretary
Kathryn Brown United States
2014 – President & CEO, Elections Committee, Executive Committee, Finance Committee, Governance Committee, Nominations Committee
Charles Brownstein United States
1992 – 1993
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
Martin Burack United States
1999 – 2000 Secretary
2000 – 2001 Audit Committee, Nominations Committee
2001 – 2002
Eric Burger United States
2009 – 2010 ISOC appointee to the IAOC,
2010 – 2011 Audit Committee,
2011 – 2012 ISOC appointee to the IAOC, Audit Committee,
2012 – 2015 Audit Committee, Elections Committee, Compensation Committee, Governance Committee
IETF
IETF
IETF
Brian Carpenter United Kingdom
2000 – 2001 Board Chair
2001 – 2002 Board Chair
2002 – 2003
Vint Cerf United States
1992 – 1996 President and Chair of BoT
1993 – 1994 President and Chair of BoT
1994 – 1995 President and Chair of BoT
1995 – 1996 Nominations Committee
1996 – 1997
1997 – 1998 VP Chapters
1998 – 1999 Board Chair
1999 – 2000
2000 – 2001
Lyman Chapin United States
1992 – 1993
1993 – 1994
Srisakdi Charmonman Thailand
1999 – 2000
2000 – 2001
2001 – 2001
Narelle Clark Australia
2010 – 2011
2011 – 2012 Nominations Committee
2010 – 2013 Audit Committee, By-Laws Review Committee, Executive Committee
2013 – 2016 Audit Committee, Executive Committee, Nominations Committee
Chapters
Chapters
Mike Conn United States
1999 – 2000 Treasurer
2000 – 2001 Treasurer, Audit Committee
2001 – 2002 Treasurer,
Philippe Courtot France
2002 – 2003
Steve Crocker United States
2003 – 2004
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006
Keith Davidson New Zealand
2012 – 2015 Governance Committee, Nominations Committee Chair, Compensation Committee
Gihan Dias Sri Lanka
2014 – 2017 Audit Committee, Elections Committee
Chapters
Rosa Delgado Switzerland
2000 – 2001
2001 – 2002
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006
Hans Peter Dittler Germany
2014 – 2017
Chapters
Raúl Echeberría Uruguay
2008 – 2009 Audit Committee,
2009 – 2010 Board Chair,
2010 – 2011 Board Chair,
2011 – 2012 Compensation Committee, Board Chair
2011 – 2014 Audit Committee, Nominations Committee
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Hiroshi Esaki Japan
2007 – 2008
2008 – 2009 Nominations Committee,
2009 – 2010 Audit Committee
2014 – 2017 Finance Committee
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Susan Estrada United States
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996
1996 – 1997
1997 – 1998
1998 – 1999
Patrik Fältström Sweden
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2008 Audit Committee
2008 – 2009 Audit Committee
IETF
David Farber United States
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996
1996 – 1997
1997 – 1998
1998 – 1999
2012 – 2015 Executive Committee, Finance Committee
Osten Franberg Sweden
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004
Barbara Fraser United States
2000 – 2001 Audit Committee
2001 – 2002
2002 – 2003
Eva Frölich Sweden
2010 – 2011 Treasurer, Audit Committee,
2011 – 2012 Finance Committee, Treasurer
2010 – 2013 Board Chair, Executive Committee Chair, Compensation Committee Chair
Organisations
Organisations
Ira Fuchs United States
1992 – 1993
1993 – 1994
Howard Funk United States
1993 – 1994 Executive Director
John Gage United States
1998 – 1999
1999 – 2000
2000 – 2001
2001 – 2002
John Gilmore United States
1997 – 1998
1998 – 1999
1999 – 2000
Shigeki Goto Japan
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996
1996 – 1997
Alan Greenberg Canada
2001 – 2002 Elections Committee
2002 – 2003 Elections Committee
2003 – 2004
Frode Greisen Sweden
1992 – 1993
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996 Treasurer
1996 – 1997 Treasurer, Audit Committee,
1997 – 1998 Board Chair
Saul Hahn United States
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996
1996 – 1997 Audit Committee,
Ted Hardie United States
2007 – 2008 Audit Committee
2008 – 2009 Treasurer, Audit Committee
2009 – 2010 Treasurer, Audit Committee,
IETF
IETF
IETF
Jurgen Harms Austria
1992 – 1993
Donald Heath United States
1996 – 1997 President/CEO
1997 – 1998 President/CEO
1998 – 1999 President/CEO
1999 – 2000 President/CEO
2000 – 2001 President/CEO
2001 – 2002
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004
Bob Hinden United States
2010 – 2011
2011 – 2012 Compensation Committee, Nominations Committee
2010 – 2013 Compensation Committee, Finance Committee
2013 – 2016 Board Chair, Compensation Committee, Executive Committee, Governance Committee
IETF
IETF
Christian Huitema France
1995 – 1996
1996 – 1997
1997 – 1998 Treasurer
1998 – 1999 Treasurer
1999 – 2000
2000 – 2001 Elections Committee
2001 – 2002 Secretary,
2002 – 2003 Secretary
Erik Huizer Netherlands
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006
2006 – 2007
Geoff Huston Australia
1992 – 1993
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996 Secretary
1996 – 1997 Secretary
1997 – 1998 Secretary
1998 – 1999 Secretary
1999 – 2000 Board Chair
2000 – 2001 Secretary,
Haruhisa Ishida Japan
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996 VP Chapters & Membership
1996 – 1997 VP Chapters,
1997 – 1998
Bob Kahn United States
1992 – 1993 Charter Member
1993 – 1994 Charter Member
1994 – 1995 Charter Member
1995 – 1996 Elections Committee, Charter Member
Tomaz Kalin Slovenia
1992 – 1993
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996
1996 – 1997
Tarek Kamel Egypt
1999 – 2000
2000 – 2001
2001 – 2002
Daniel Karrenberg Germany
2005 – 2006
2006 – 2007 Audit Committee, Board Chair
2007 – 2008 Board Chair
2008 – 2009 Board Chair
2009 – 2010 Nominations Committee,
2010 – 2011
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Ken King United States
1992 – 1993
Khaled Koubaa Tunisia
2009 – 2010 Nominations Committee
2010 – 2011 Elections Committee,
2011 – 2012 Audit Committee
Chapters
Chapters
Chapters
Latif Ladid Morocco
2001 – 2002
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004
Lawrence Landweber United States
1992 – 1993 VP Education
1993 – 1994 VP Education
1994 – 1995 VP Education
1995 – 1996 President and Chair of BoT
1996 – 1997 Nominations Committee, President and Chair of BoT
Lawrence Lessig United States
2010 – 2011 Served until April 2011,
Organisations
Jason Livingood United States
2011 – 2012 Finance Committee, Elections Committee
2011 – 2013 Treasurer, Executive Committee, Finance Committee Chair
2013 – 2016 Treasurer, Elections Committee, Executive Committee, Finance Committee Chair
Organisations
Dan Lynch United States
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996
Veni Markovski Bulgaria
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006 Elections Committee
2006 – 2007
Franck Martin Fiji
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2008
2008 – 2009
Chapters
Christine Maxwell United Kingdom
1997 – 1998 VP Org. Membership
1998 – 1999 VP Membership
1999 – 2000 VP Communications
2000 – 2001
2001 – 2002 Nominations Committee
2002 – 2003
Toshio Miki Japan
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004
Désirée Miloshevic Serbia
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006 Nominations Committee
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2008
2008 – 2009
2009 – 2010
2013 – 2016 Elections Committee Chair, Governance Committee Chair, Liaison to IETF Nominations Committee
Organisations
Organisations
Jun Murai Japan
1997 – 1998
1998 – 1999
1999 – 2000
Kees Neggers Netherlands
1992 – 1993 Charter Member,
1993 – 1994 Charter Member
1994 – 1995 Charter Member
1995 – 1996 Charter Member
1998 – 1999
1999 – 2000
2000 – 2001
2001 – 2002
2002 – 2003 Nominations Committee
2003 – 2004
Wawa Ngenge Senegal
2000 – 2001
2001 – 2002
2002 – 2003
Tim O’Reilly United States
1995 – 1996
1996 – 1997 VP Publications, Audit Committee
1997 – 1998 VP Publications
1998 – 1999
Jose Luis Pardos Spain
1997 – 1998
1998 – 1999
1999 – 2000
Alejandro Pisanty Mexico
2007 – 2008
2008 – 2009
2009 – 2010
2010 – 2011 Nominations Committee,
Chapters
Chapters
Chapters
Jean Armour Polly United States
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996
Jon Postel United States
1993 – 1994
1994 – 1995
1995 – 1996
1996 – 1997
1997 – 1998
Glenn Ricart United States
2002 – 2003 Treasurer
2003 – 2004 Treasurer
2004 – 2005 Treasurer
2005 – 2006 Audit Committee, Treasurer
2006 – 2007 Audit Committee, Treasurer
2007 – 2008 Audit Committee, Treasurer
Mike Roberts United States
1992 – 1993 Charter Member, Executive Director
1993 – 1994 Charter Member,
1994 – 1995 Charter Member
1995 – 1996 Charter Member
Anthony Rutkowski United States
1992 – 1993 VP, International
1993 – 1994 Executive Director, VP, International
1994 – 1995 Executive Director
1995 – 1996 Executive Director
George Sadowsky United States
1996 – 1997 VP Education
1997 – 1998 VP Conferences
1998 – 1999 VP Education
2000 – 2001
2001 – 2002
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004 Nominations Committee,
2004 – 2005 Elections Committee
Manuel Sanroma Spain
1999 – 2000
2000 – 2001
2001 – 2002
Ben Segal United Kingdom
1997 – 1998
1998 – 1999
1999 – 2000
Philip Smith Australia
2009 – 2010 Nominations Committee
2010 – 2011
2011 – 2012 Nominations Committee
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Stephen Squires United States
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006
2006 – 2007
Lynn St. Amour United States
2001 – 2002 Elections Committee (ex officio), Executive Committee (ex officio), Finance Committee (ex officio), Governance Committee (ex officio), Nominations Committee (ex officio), President & CEO
Bill St.Arnaud Canada
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2008
2008 – 2009
Organisations
Theresa Swinehart United States
2011 – 2012 Elections Committee
2011 – 2014 Compensation Committee, Executive Committee
Organisations
Sean Turner United States
2014 – 2017 Compensation Committee, Finance Committee
IETF
Patrick Vande Walle Luxembourg
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006
2006 – 2007 Nominations Committee
2007 – 2008 Nominations Committee,
2008 – 2009 Elections Committee
2009 – 2010 Elections Committee
Chapters
Chapters
Rudi Vansnick Belgium
2012 – 2015 Audit Committee, Compensation Committee, Executive Committee, Finance Committee, Governance Committee, Nominations Committee
Chapters
Margaret Wasserman United States
2003 – 2004 Elections Committee
2004 – 2005 Nominations Committee
2005 – 2006
Bert Wijnen Netherlands
2008 – 2009
2009 – 2010 ISOC liaison to the IETF nominations committee, Audit Committee
2010 – 2011 Audit Committee
2011 – 2012 Finance Committee, Compensation Committee
2011 – 2014 Finance Committee, Compensation Committee
IETF
IETF
IETF
IETF
Pindar Wong Hong Kong
2003 – 2004
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006
Baoping Yan China
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2008
2008 – 2009
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Jonathan Zittrain United States
2009 – 2010 Nominations Committee
2010 – 2011
2011 – 2012
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations