Donate

Board of Trustees

Walid Al-Saqaf
Yemen

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Governance Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Richard Barnes
United States

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Finance Committee
IETF Nominations Committee Liaison
Appointed by
: IETF

Kathryn Brown
United States

Term: 2014-
Position/Remark:
President & CEO
Elections Committee, ex-officio
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee, ex-officio
Governance Committee, ex-officio
Nominations Committee, ex-officio

Gonzalo Camarillo
Spain

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Board Chair
Compensation Committee, Chair
Executive Committee, Chair
Finance Committee
Appointed by: IETF

Olga Cavalli
Argentina

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Governance Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Gihan Dias
Sri Lanka

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Finance Committee
Governance Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Hans Peter Dittler
Germany

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Governance Committee
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Hiroshi Esaki
Japan

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Finance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

John Levine
United States

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Secretary
IAOC Member
Audit Committee, Chair
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee
Appointed By: IETF

Désirée Miloshevic
United Kingdom

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee
Governance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Alice Munyua
Kenya

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Executive Committee
Governance Committee
Nominations Committee, Chair
Elected By: Organizations

Harish Pillay
Singapore

Term: 2016-2019
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Elections Committee, Chair
Elected By: Organizations

Sean Turner
United States

Term: 2017-2020
Position/Remark:
Treasurer
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee
Finance Committee, Chair
Appointed By: IETF

Organization Structure

Nominations Committee
Alice Munyua, Chair
Kathy Brown, Ex Officio
Martin Butterworth
Olga Cavalli
Nneka Chiazor
Tomohiro Fujisaki
Maryleana Mendez
Desiree Miloshevic
Barrack Otieno

Audit Committee
John Levine, Chair
Walid Al-Saqaf
Olga Cavalli
Harish Pillay

Compensation Committee
Gonzalo Camarillo, Chair
Hiroshi Esaki
John Levine
Desiree Miloshevic
Sean Turner

Elections Committee
Harish Pillay, Chair
Kathy Brown, Ex Officio
Walid Al-Saqaf
Narelle Clark

Executive Committee
Gonzalo Camarillo, Chair
John Levine
Hans Peter Dittler
Desiree Miloshevic
Alice Munyua
Sean Turner
Kathy Brown, Ex Officio

Finance Committee
Sean Turner, Chair
Richard Barnes
Gonzalo Camarillo
Gihan Dias
Hans Peter Dittler
Hiroshi Esaki
Kathy Brown, Ex Officio

Governance Committee
Walid Al-Saqaf, Chair
Olga Cavalli
Gihan Dias
Hans Peter Dittler
Desiree Miloshevic
Alice Munyua
Kathy Brown, Ex Officio

Secretary
John Levine

Treasurer
Sean Turner

Note:
Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).