Donate

Board of Trustees

Walid Al-Saqaf
Yemen

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Governance Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Kathryn Brown
United States

Term: 2014-
Position/Remark:
President & CEO
Elections Committee, ex-officio
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee, ex-officio
Governance Committee, ex-officio
Nominations Committee, ex-officio

Gonzalo Camarillo
Spain

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Finance Committee
Appointed by: IETF

Narelle Clark
Australia

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Executive Committee
Nominations Committee, Chair
Elected by: Chapters

Gihan Dias
Sri Lanka

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee, Chair
Governance Committee
Nominations Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Hans Peter Dittler
Germany

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Elections Committee, Chair
Executive Committee
Governance Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Hiroshi Esaki
Japan

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Finance Committee
Nominations Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Bob Hinden
United States

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Board Chair
Executive Committee, Chair
Compensation Committee, Chair
Governance Committee
Appointed By: IETF

John Levine
United States

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Compensation Committee
IETF Nominations Committee Liaison
Appointed By: IETF

Jason Livingood
United States

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Nominations Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Désirée Miloshevic
United Kingdom

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Governance Committee, Chair
Compensation Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Alice Munyua
Kenya

Term: 2015-2018
Position/Remark:
Elections Committee
Governance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Sean Turner
United States

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Treasurer
Compensation Committee
Elections Committee
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee, Chair
Appointed By: IETF

Organization Structure

Audit Committee
Walid Al-Saqaf
Narelle Clark
Gihan Dias, Chair
John Levine

Compensation Committee
Gonzalo Camarillo
Bob Hinden, Chair
John Levine
Desiree Miloshevic
Sean Turner

Elections Committee
Kathy Brown, ex-officio
Hans Peter Dittler, Chair
Alice Munyua
Tero Mustala
Kris Seeburn
Sean Turner

Executive Committee
Scott Bradner, ex-officio
Kathy Brown, ex-officio
Narelle Clark
Hans Peter Dittler
Bob Hinden, Chair
Jason Livingood
Sean Turner, ex-officio

Finance Committee
Kathy Brown, ex-officio
Gonzalo Camarillo
Hiroshi Esaki
Jason Livingood
Sean Turner, Chair

Governance Committee
Walid Al-Saqaf
Scott Bradner
Kathy Brown, ex-officio
Gihan Dias
Hans Peter Dittler
Bob Hinden
Alice Munyua
Desiree Miloshevic, Chair

Internet Society liaison to the IETF Nominations Committee
John Levine

Nominations Committee
Kathy Brown, ex-officio
Narelle Clark, Chair
Keith Davidson
Gihan Dias
Hiroshi Esaki
Dave Farber
Jason Livingood
Scott Mansfield

Treasurer
Sean Turner

Secretary
Scott Bradner

Note:
Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).