Donate

Board of Trustees

Kathryn Brown
United States

Term: 2014-
Position/Remark:
President & CEO
Elections Committee, ex-officio
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee, ex-officio
Governance Committee, ex-officio
Nominations Committee, ex-officio

Eric Burger
United States

Term:
2012-2015 (Served until May 31, 2015)
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee, Chair
Compensation Committee
Governance Committee
Appointed By: IETF

Narelle Clark
Australia

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Executive Committee
Nominations Committee, Chair
Elected by: Chapters

Keith Davidson
New Zealand

Term: 2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Governance Committee
Elected by: Organizations

Gihan Dias
Sri Lanka

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Elections Committee, Chair
Elected by: Chapters

Hans Peter Dittler
Germany

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Elections Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Hiroshi Esaki
Japan

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Finance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

David Farber
United States

Term: 2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Bob Hinden
United States

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Board Chair
Executive Committee, Chair
Compensation Committee, Chair
Governance Committee
Appointed By: IETF

Jason Livingood
United States

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Treasurer
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Désirée Miloshevic
United Kingdom

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Governance Committee, Chair
IETF Nominations Committee Liaison
Elected By: Organizations

Sean Turner
United States

Term: 2014-2017
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Finance Committee
Nominations Committee
Appointed By: IETF

Rudi Vansnick
Belgium

Term: 2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Organization Structure

Audit Committee
Eric Burger, Chair
Rudi Vansnick
Narelle Clark
Gihan Dias

Compensation Committee
Eric Burger
Keith Davidson
Bob Hinden, Chair
Sean Turner
Rudi Vansnick

Elections Committee
Kathy Brown, ex-officio
Gihan Dias, Chair
Hans Peter Dittler
Scott Mansfield
Desiree Miloshevic
Kris Seeburn

Executive Committee
Scott Bradner, ex-officio
Kathy Brown, ex-officio
Narelle Clark
David Farber
Bob Hinden, Chair
Jason Livingood, ex-officio
Rudi Vansnick

Finance Committee
Kathy Brown, ex-officio
Hiroshi Esaki
David Farber
Jason Livingood, Chair
Sean Turner

Governance Committee
Scott Bradner
Kathy Brown, ex-officio
Eric Burger
Keith Davidson
Bob Hinden
Désirée Miloshevic, Chair

Internet Society liaison to the IETF Nominations Committee
Désirée Miloshevic, Chair

Nominations Committee
Rinalia Abdul Rahim
Carolina Aguerre
Alain Aina
Kathy Brown, ex-officio
Narelle Clark, Chair
Keith Davidson
Sean Turner

Treasurer
Jason Livingood

Secretary
Scott Bradner

Note:
Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).