Donate

Board of Trustees

Alain Aina
Benin

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Compensation Committee
Governance Committee
Nominations Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Kathryn Brown
United States

Term: 2014-
Position/Remark:
President & CEO
Elections Committee, ex-officio
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee, ex-officio
Governance Committee, ex-officio
Nominations Committee, ex-officio

Eric Burger
United States

Term:
2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Elections Committee
Appointed By: IAB

Narelle Clark
Australia

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Executive Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Keith Davidson
New Zealand

Term: 2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Governance Committee
Nominations Committee, Chair
Elected by: Organizations

Raúl Echeberría
Uruguay

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Nominations Committee
Elected by: Organizations

David Farber
United States

Term: 2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Bob Hinden
United States

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Board Chair
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee
Governance Committee
Appointed By: IAB

Jason Livingood
United States

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Treasurer
Elections Committee
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Désirée Miloshevic
United Kingdom

Term: 2013-2016
Position/Remark:
Elections Committee, Chair
Governance Committee, Chair
Liaison to IETF Nominations Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Theresa Swinehart
United States

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Rudi Vansnick
Belgium

Term: 2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Finance Committee
Governance Committee
Nominations Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Bert Wijnen
Netherlands

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Finance Committee
Appointed By: IAB

Organization Structure

Audit Committee
Alain Aina
Eric Burger, Chair
Narelle Clark
Raúl Echeberría

Compensation Committee
Alain Aina
Bob Hinden, Chair
Theresa Swinehart
Bert Wijnen

Elections Committee
Kathy Brown, ex officio
Eric Burger
Jason Livingood
Désirée Miloshevic, Chair

Executive Committee
Scott Bradner, Secretary, ex officio
Kathy Brown, ex officio
Narelle Clark
David Farber
Bob Hinden, Chair
Jason Livingood, Treasurer
Theresa Swinehart

Finance Committee
Kathy Brown, ex officio
David Farber
Jason Livingood, Chair
Rudi Vansnick
Bert Wijnen

Governance Committee
Alain Aina
Kathy Brown, ex officio
Keith Davidson
Bob Hinden
Désirée Miloshevic, Chair
Rudi Vansnick

Internet Society liaison to the IETF Nominations Committee
Désirée Miloshevic, Chair

Nominations Committee
Alain Aina
Kathy Brown, ex officio
Keith Davidson, Chair
Raúl Echeberría
Rudi Vansnick

Treasurer
Jason Livingood

Secretary
Scott Bradner

Note:
Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).