Donate

Board of Trustees

Alain Aina
Benin

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Eric Burger
United States

Term:
2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee, Chair
By-Laws Review Committee, Chair
Appointed By: IAB

Narelle Clark
Australia

Term: 2010-2013
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
By-Laws Review Committee
Executive Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Keith Davidson
New Zealand

Term: 2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Nominations Committee, Chair
Elected by: Organizations

Raúl Echeberría
Uruguay

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
By-laws Review Committee
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee
Elected by: Organizations

David Farber
United States

Term: 2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Finance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Eva Frölich
Sweden

Term: 2010-2013
Position/Remark:
Board Chair
Executive Committee, Chair
Compensation Committee, Chair
Elected By: Organizations

Bob Hinden
United States

Term: 2010-2013
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Finance Committee
Appointed By: IAB

Jason Livingood
United States

Term: 2011-2013
Position/Remark:
Treasurer
Executive Committee
Finance Committee, Chair
Elected By: Organizations

Lynn St. Amour
United States

Term: 2001-2013
Position/Remark:
President & CEO
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee, ex-officio

Theresa Swinehart
United States

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
By-laws Review Committee
Executive Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Rudi Vansnick
Belgium

Term: 2012-2015
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Elections Committee, Chair
Elected By: Chapters

Bert Wijnen
Netherlands

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Finance Committee
Appointed By: IAB

Organization Structure

Audit Committee
Alain Aina
Eric Burger, Chair
Narelle Clark
Rudi Vansnick

By-laws Review Committee
Eric Burger, Chair
Narelle Clark
Raúl Echeberría
Theresa Swinehart

Compensation Committee
Raúl Echeberría
Eva Frölich, Chair
Bob Hinden
Bert Wijnen

Elections Committee
Alain Aina
David Farber
Rudi Vansnick, Chair

Executive Committee
Scott Bradner
Narelle Clark
Raúl Echeberría
Eva Frölich, Chair
Jason Livingood
Lynn St. Amour, ex-officio
Theresa Swinehart

Finance Committee
David Farber
Bob Hinden
Jason Livingood, Chair
Lynn St. Amour, ex-officio
Bert Wijnen

Internet Society liaison to the IETF Nominations Committee
Rudi Vansnick

Nominations Committee
Eric Burger
Keith Davidson, Chair
Alejandro Pisanty
Rinalia Adbul Rahim
Kurt Lindqvist
Philip Smith
Theresa Swineheart

Treasurer
Jason Livingood

Secretary
Scott Bradner

Note:
Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).