Donate

Board of Trustees

Alain Aina
Benin

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Elections Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Eric Burger
United States

Term:
2009-2012
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee, Chair
Executive Committee
Appointed By: IAB

Narelle Clark
Australia

Term: 2010-2013
Position/Remark:
Nominations Committee, Chair
Elected by: Chapters

Raúl Echeberría
Uruguay

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
Board Chair
Compensation Committee, Chair
Executive Committee, Chair
Elected by: Organizations

Eva Frölich
Sweden

Term: 2010-2013
Position/Remark:
Treasurer
Finance Committee, Chair
Executive Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Bob Hinden
United States

Term: 2010-2013
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Nominations Committee
Appointed By: IAB

Khaled Koubaa
Tunisia

Term: 2009-2012
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Jason Livingood
United States

Term: 2011-2013
Position/Remark:
Elections Committee, Chair
Finance Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Philip Smith
Australia

Term: 2009-2012
Position/Remark:
Nominations Committee
Executive Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Lynn St. Amour
United States

Term: 2001-2013
Position/Remark:
President & CEO
Nominations Committee, ex-officio
Executive Committee, ex-officio
Finance Committee, ex-officio

Theresa Swinehart
United States

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
Elections Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Bert Wijnen
Netherlands

Term: 2011-2014
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
Finance Committee
Appointed By: IAB

Jonathan Zittrain
United States

Term: 2009-2012
Position/Remark:
Executive Committee
Elected By: Organizations

Organization Structure

Audit Committee
Alain Aina
Eric Burger, Chair
Khaled Koubaa

Compensation Committee
Raúl Echeberría, Chair
Bob Hinden
Bert Wijnen

Elections Committee
Alain Aina
Jason Livingood, Chair
Lynn St. Amour, ex-officio
Theresa Swinehart

Executive Committee
Scott Bradner
Eric Burger
Raúl Echeberría, Chair
Eva Frölich
Philip Smith
Lynn St. Amour, ex-officio
Jonathan Zittrain

Finance Committee
Eva Frölich, Chair
Jason Livingood
Lynn St. Amour, ex-officio
Bert Wijnen

Internet Society appointee to the IAOC
Eric Burger

Nominations Committee
Gunela Astbrink
Narelle Clark, Chair
Bob Hinden
Kurtis Lindqvist
Alejandro Pisanty
Vanda Scartezini
Philip Smith
Lynn St. Amour, ex-officio
Tina Tsou

Secretary
Scott Bradner

Treasurer
Eva Frölich

Note:
Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) or in case of a vacancy, by the Internet Society Board of Trustees.