You are here

List of Trustees - Current

Alain Aina

Alain Aina

Benin

Term:

2011-2014

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee
Compensation Committee
Governance Committee
Nominations Committee
 

Selected By:

Chapters

Kathryn C. Brown

Kathy Brown

United States

Term:

2014-

Position/Remark:

Elections Committee (ex officio)
Executive Committee (ex officio)
Finance Committee (ex officio)
Governance Committee (ex officio)
Nominations Committee (ex officio)
President & CEO
 
eric burger

Eric Burger

United states

Term:

2012-2015

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee
Elections Committee

Selected By:

IAB

Narelle Clark

Narelle Clark

australia

Term:

2013-2016

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee
Executive Committee

Selected By:

Chapters

Keith Davidson

Keith Davidson

New Zealand

Term:

2012-2015

Position/Remark:

Governance Committee

Nominations Committee, Chair

Selected By:

Organisations

Raúl Echeberría

Raúl Echeberría

Uruguay

Term:

2011-2014

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee
Nominations Committee
 

Selected By:

Organisations

David Farber

David Farber

United States

Term:

2012-2015

Position/Remark:

Executive Committee
Finance Committee

Selected By:

Organisations

Bob Hinden

Bob Hinden

United States

Term:

2013-2016

Position/Remark:

Board Chair
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee 

Governance Committee

Selected By:

IAB

Jason Livingood

Jason Livingood

United States

Term:

2013-2016

Position/Remark:

Elections Committee
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Treasurer

Selected By:

Organisations

Désirée Miloshevic

Désirée Miloshevic

serbia

Term:

2013-2016

Position/Remark:

Elections Committee, Chair
Governance Committee, Chair
Liaison to IETF Nominations Committee
 

Selected By:

Organisations

Theresa Swinehart

Theresa Swinehart

United States

Term:

2011-2014

Position/Remark:

Compensation Committee
Executive Committee

Selected By:

Organisations

Rudi Vansnick

Rudi Vansnick

Belgium

Term:

2012-2015

Position/Remark:

Finance Committee
Governance Committee
Nominations Committee

Selected By:

Chapters

Bert Wijnen

Bert Wijnen

Netherlands

Term:

2011-2014

Position/Remark:

Compensation Committee
Finance Committee

Selected By:

IAB

Audit Committee

  1. Alain Aina
  2. Eric Burger, Chair
  3. Narelle Clark
  4. Raúl Echeberría
 

Compensation Committee

  1. Alain Aina
  2. Bob Hinden, Chair
  3. Theresa Swinehart
  4. Bert Wijnen
 

Elections Committee

  1. Kathy Brown (ex officio)
  2. Eric Burger
  3. Jason Livingood
  4. Désirée Miloshevic, Chair
 

Executive Committee

  1. Scott Bradner, Secretary (ex officio)
  2. Kathy Brown, President and CEO (ex officio)
  3. Narelle Clark
  4. David Farber
  5. Bob Hinden, Chair
  6. Jason Livingood, Treasurer
  7. Theresa Swinehart
 

Finance Committee

  1. Kathy Brown (ex officio)
  2. David Farber
  3. Jason Livingood, Chair
  4. Rudi Vansnick
  5. Bert Wijnen
 

Governance Committee

  1. Alain Aina
  2. Kathy Brown, President and CEO (ex officio)
  3. Keith Davidson
  4. Bob Hinden
  5. Désirée Miloshevic, Chair
  6. Rudi Vansnick
 

Internet Society liaison to the IETF Nominations Committee

  1. Désirée Miloshevic
 

Nominations Committee

  1. Alain Aina
  2. Kathy Brown (ex officio)
  3. Keith Davidson, Chair
  4. Raúl Echeberría
  5. Rudi Vansnick
 

Treasurer

  1. Jason Livingood

 

Secretary

  1. Scott Bradner
 

Note:

Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).