You are here

List of Trustees - Current

Walid Al-Saqaf

Yemen

Term:

2015-2018

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee 
Governance Committee 

Selected By:

Chapters

Kathryn C. Brown

Kathryn Brown

United States

Term:

2014-

Position/Remark:

President & CEO

Elections Committee (ex-officio)
Executive Committee (ex-officio)
Finance Committee (ex-officio)
Governance Committee (ex-officio)
Nominations Committee (ex-officio)

Gonzalo Camarillo

Spain

Term:

2015-2018

Position/Remark:

Compensation Committee 
Finance Committee 

Appointed By:

IETF

Narelle Clark

Narelle Clark

Australia

Term:

2013-2016

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee
Executive Committee
Nominations Committee (Chair)

Selected By:

Chapters

Gihan Dias

Sri Lanka

Term:

2014-2017

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee (Chair)
Governance Committee  

Selected By:

Chapters

Hans Peter Dittler

Germany

Term:

2014-2017

Position/Remark:

Elections Committee (Chair)
Executive Committee
Governance Committee  
 

Selected By:

Chapters

Hiroshi Esaki

Japan

Term:

2014-2017

Position/Remark:

Finance Committee 

Selected By:

Organizations

Bob Hinden

United States

Term:

2013-2016

Position/Remark:

Board Chair
Executive Committee (Chair)
Compensation Committee (Chair)
Governance Committee

Appointed By:

IETF

John Levine

United States

Term:

2015-2018

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee
Compensation Committee
IETF Nominations Committee Liaison

Appointed By:

IETF

Jason Livingood

Jason Livingood

United States

Term:

2013-2016

Position/Remark:

Executive Committee  
Finance Committee

Selected By:

Organisations

Désirée Miloshevic

Serbia

Term:

2013-2016

Position/Remark:

Governance Committee (Chair)
Compensation Committee

Selected By:

Organisations

Alice Munyua

Kenya

Term:

2015-2018

Position/Remark:

Governance Committee  

Selected By:

Organizations

Sean Turner

United States

Term:

2014-2017

Position/Remark:

Treasurer
Compensation Committee
Finance Committee (Chair)
Executive Committee (ex-officio)

Appointed By:

IETF


Audit Committee

Walid Al-Saqaf 
Narelle Clark 
Gihan Dias, Chair 
John Levine
 

Compensation Committee

Gonzalo Camarillo 
Bob Hinden, Chair 
John Levine 
Desiree Miloshevic 
Sean Turner
 

Elections Committee

Kathy Brown (ex-officio) 
Hans Peter Dittler, Chair
 

Executive Committee

Scott Bradner (ex-officio) 
Kathy Brown (ex-officio) 
Narelle Clark 
Hans Peter Dittler 
Bob Hinden, Chair 
Jason Livingood 
Sean Turner (ex-officio)
 

Finance Committee

Kathy Brown (ex-officio) 
Gonzalo Camarillo 
Hiroshi Esaki 
Jason Livingood 
Sean Turner, Chair
 

Governance Committee

Walid Al-Saqaf 
Scott Bradner 
Kathy Brown (ex-officio) 
Gihan Dias 
Hans Peter Dittler 
Bob Hinden 
Alice Munyua 
Desiree Miloshevic, Chair
 

Internet Society liaison to the IETF Nominations Committee

John Levine
 

Nominations Committee

Kathy Brown (ex-officio) 
Narelle Clark, Chair 
 

Treasurer

Sean Turner 

Secretary

Scott Bradner

Note:

Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).