You are here

List of Trustees - Current

Walid Al-Saqaf

Yemen

Term:

2015-2018

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee
Governance Committee (Chair)

Elected By:

Chapters

Richard Barnes

Richard Barnes

United States

Term:

2016-2019

Position/Remark:

Finance Committee

Appointed By:

IETF

Kathryn C. Brown

Kathryn Brown

United States

Term:

2014-

Position/Remark:

President & CEO

Elections Committee (ex-officio)
Executive Committee (ex-officio)
Finance Committee (ex-officio)
Governance Committee (ex-officio)
Nominations Committee (ex-officio)

Gonzalo Camarillo

Spain

Term:

2015-2018

Position/Remark:

Board Chair
Compensation Committee (Chair)
Executive Committee (Chair)
Finance Committee

Appointed By:

IETF

Olga Cavalli

Argentina

Term:

2016-2019

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee
Governance Committee

Elected By:

Chapters

Gihan Dias

Sri Lanka

Term:

2014-2017

Position/Remark:

Finance Committee
Governance Committee

Elected By:

Chapters

Hans Peter Dittler

Germany

Term:

2014-2017

Position/Remark:

Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Governance Committee

Elected By:

Chapters

Hiroshi Esaki

Japan

Term:

2014-2017

Position/Remark:

Compensation Committee
Finance Committee

Elected By:

Organizations

John Levine

United States

Term:

2015-2018

Position/Remark:

Secretary
Audit Committee (Chair)
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee

Appointed By:

IETF

Désirée Miloshevic

Serbia

Term:

2016-2019

Position/Remark:

Compensation Committee
Executive Committee
Governance Committee

Elected By:

Organisations

Alice Munyua

Kenya

Term:

2015-2018

Position/Remark:

Executive Committee
Governance Committee
Nominations Committee (Chair)

Elected By:

Organizations

Harish Pillay

Singapore

Term:

2016-2019

Position/Remark:

Audit Committee
Elections Committee (Chair)

Elected By:

Organizations

Sean Turner

United States

Term:

2014-2017

Position/Remark:

Treasurer
Compensation Committee
Executive Committee
Finance Committee (Chair)

Appointed By:

IETF


 

Nominations Committee

Alice Munyua, Chair
Kathy Brown, Ex Officio

Audit Committee

John Levine, Chair
Walid Al-Saqaf
Olga Cavalli
Harish Pillay

Compensation Committee

Gonzalo Camarillo, Chair
Hiroshi Esaki
John Levine
Desiree Miloshevic
Sean Turner

Elections Committee

Harish Pillay, Chair
Kathy Brown, Ex Officio

Executive Committee

Gonzalo Camarillo, Chair
John Levine
Hans Peter Dittler
Desiree Miloshevic
Alice Munyua
Sean Turner
Kathy Brown, Ex Officio

Finance Committee

Sean Turner, Chair
Richard Barnes
Gonzalo Camarillo
Gihan Dias
Hans Peter Dittler
Hiroshi Esaki
Kathy Brown, Ex Officio

Governance Committee

Walid Al-Saqaf, Chair
Olga Cavalli
Gihan Dias
Hans Peter Dittler
Desiree Miloshevic
Alice Munyua
Kathy Brown, Ex Officio

Secretary

John Levine

Treasurer

Sean Turner 

Note:

Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).