Filter:

Click to switch view
Genders
Click to switch view
Age group
Click to switch view
Country

Sort:

Group:

    Loading...
    Chart ordered from greatest to least percentage
    What type of role do you believe the Internet can play in improving the economic situation in your country and globally in each of the following situations?
    Expanding the availability of goods and services on-line. – In Country
    No Role at AllMinor RoleSignificant Role
    Global16267830096940
    Americas Total411788771998
    Europe Total492649861809
    India/ME/AFr Total521866912118
    East Asia Total20504551015
    US978330623
    Argentina928162322
    Brazil103295378
    Chile522137344
    Peru818153331
    France861197244
    Germany342217257
    Italy667175304
    Poland1231117348
    Russia1029118356
    Spain1034162300
    India753167308
    Indonesia81490400
    Kenya114196362
    Saudi845141312
    South Africa101284396
    UAE821113340
    China516261226
    South Korea227111371
    Philippines13783418

    General Internet Usage Access applications online

    Expanding use of the Internet Creating opportunities on the internet

    Internet censorship How Internet users feel about censorship

    Economic and Societal Issues Issues the Internet could help improve