Filter:

Click to switch view
Genders
Click to switch view
Age group
Click to switch view
Country

Sort:

Group:

    Loading...
    Chart ordered from greatest to least percentage
    What type of role do you believe the Internet can play in improving the economic situation in your country and globally in each of the following situations?
    Advancing science and technology and creating a technologically recognized workforce. – Globally
    No Role at AllMinor RoleSignificant Role
    Global23377233266458
    Americas Total601899781867
    Europe Total8530411281591
    India/ME/AFr Total672107222048
    East Asia Total2169498952
    US2090401529
    Argentina1025168318
    Brazil1538124338
    Chile423154327
    Peru1113131355
    France1972229190
    Germany1462240203
    Italy973166304
    Poland1036161301
    Russia2229154308
    Spain1132178285
    India960177289
    Indonesia151792388
    Kenya1548111336
    Saudi947136314
    South Africa81390391
    UAE1125116330
    China733277191
    South Korea330145333
    Philippines11676428

    General Internet Usage Access applications online

    Expanding use of the Internet Creating opportunities on the internet

    Internet censorship How Internet users feel about censorship

    Economic and Societal Issues Issues the Internet could help improve