Filter:

Click to switch view
Genders
Click to switch view
Age group
Click to switch view
Country

Sort:

Group:

    Loading...
    Chart ordered from greatest to least percentage
    How much do you agree or disagree that increased government control of the Internet would have each of the following effects?
    It would put limits on the content I can access
    Strongly AgreeSomewhat AgreeSomewhat DisagreeStrongly DisagreeDon't Know/Not Applicable
    Global1072369838211292513393
    Americas Total3713041075342215121
    Europe Total910431171523163199
    India/ME/AFr Total9998558312387846
    East Asia Total274967441895727
    US73864161225059
    Argentina15213178533923
    Brazil2226167545313
    Chile4260138544210
    Peru9219176593116
    France11342041092141
    Germany11081801274162
    Italy4185248741922
    Poland2230189481128
    Russia1207163913417
    Spain0179187743729
    India9211228471921
    Indonesia6171191105354
    Kenya720324240126
    Saudi50012201
    South Africa1268165441212
    UAE47613002
    China317626244185
    South Korea413825586226
    Philippines20182227591716

    General Internet Usage Access applications online

    Expanding use of the Internet Creating opportunities on the internet

    Internet censorship How Internet users feel about censorship

    Economic and Societal Issues Issues the Internet could help improve