Filter:

Click to switch view
Genders
Click to switch view
Age group
Click to switch view
Country

Sort:

Group:

    Loading...
    Chart ordered from greatest to least percentage
    How much do you agree or disagree that increased government control of the Internet would have each of the following effects?
    It would make the Internet too controlled
    Strongly AgreeSomewhat AgreeSomewhat DisagreeStrongly DisagreeDon't Know/Not Applicable
    Global1072381433491558577419
    Americas Total371325972421211128
    Europe Total911511068532155193
    India/ME/AFr Total99984469633311560
    East Asia Total274946132729638
    US74093521664858
    Argentina15228147634127
    Brazil2214160695416
    Chile4260138633310
    Peru9214175603517
    France11621801082237
    Germany11191741224360
    Italy4202216882220
    Poland224516757730
    Russia1230150863214
    Spain0193181712932
    India9208206681628
    Indonesia6161167118546
    Kenya7190186843013
    Saudi50011301
    South Africa1283134591510
    UAE47612102
    China3175237661611
    South Korea41261791345612
    Philippines20193197722415

    General Internet Usage Access applications online

    Expanding use of the Internet Creating opportunities on the internet

    Internet censorship How Internet users feel about censorship

    Economic and Societal Issues Issues the Internet could help improve