Filter:

Click to switch view
Genders
Click to switch view
Age group
Click to switch view
Country

Sort:

Group:

    Loading...
    Chart ordered from greatest to least percentage
    How much do you agree or disagree that increased government control of the Internet would have each of the following effects?
    It would make the Internet safe for everyone to use.
    Strongly AgreeSomewhat AgreeSomewhat DisagreeStrongly DisagreeDon't Know/Not Applicable
    Global10722346334421151278634
    Americas Total37657855729575241
    Europe Total95701100773388268
    India/ME/AFr Total99970273133819780
    East Asia Total2741765827511845
    US715334025519788
    Argentina159910314011351
    Brazil2184165885521
    Chile410612510912341
    Peru91151221378740
    France1881911363955
    Germany1761691466067
    Italy41192191206525
    Poland2751801426643
    Russia11161751227821
    Spain0961661078057
    India9243182572222
    Indonesia6210195721910
    Kenya7168180885215
    Saudi50011211
    South Africa17717311910230
    UAE47630012
    China3145254652912
    South Korea4932081316510
    Philippines20179196792423

    General Internet Usage Access applications online

    Expanding use of the Internet Creating opportunities on the internet

    Internet censorship How Internet users feel about censorship

    Economic and Societal Issues Issues the Internet could help improve