Filter:

Click to switch view
Genders
Click to switch view
Age group
Click to switch view
Country

Sort:

Group:

    Loading...
    Chart ordered from greatest to least percentage
    How much do you agree or disagree that increased government control of the Internet would have each of the following effects?
    It would improve the content on the Internet.
    Strongly AgreeSomewhat AgreeSomewhat DisagreeStrongly DisagreeDon't Know/Not Applicable
    Global10721783305425781662640
    Americas Total37523728886673247
    Europe Total9447979894511268
    India/ME/AFr Total99946171046732684
    East Asia Total2735263733115241
    US711825933023591
    Argentina157810214612555
    Brazil21551611027223
    Chile4849715414029
    Peru98810915410149
    France1641711645258
    Germany1501681547472
    Italy4871891529426
    Poland2861581318942
    Russia1951571529117
    Spain06513614111153
    India9191211673522
    Indonesia6991801495523
    Kenya7109202106788
    Saudi50011202
    South Africa16011414315727
    UAE47612012
    China3153237683512
    South Korea4741981448011
    Philippines201252021193718

    General Internet Usage Access applications online

    Expanding use of the Internet Creating opportunities on the internet

    Internet censorship How Internet users feel about censorship

    Economic and Societal Issues Issues the Internet could help improve