Filter:

Click to switch view
Genders
Click to switch view
Age group
Click to switch view
Country

Sort:

Group:

    Loading...
    Chart ordered from greatest to least percentage
    How much do you agree or disagree that increased government control of the Internet would have each of the following effects?
    It would have no effect
    Strongly AgreeSomewhat AgreeSomewhat DisagreeStrongly DisagreeDon't Know/Not Applicable
    Global107211341879259427831327
    Americas Total373444677241022500
    Europe Total9317626907744505
    India/ME/AFr Total999317449510588184
    East Asia Total27156337453429138
    US782172288335156
    Argentina155066114171105
    Brazil2901099815165
    Chile4594910621080
    Peru9637111815594
    France1491111589398
    Germany1328218812096
    Italy46014514912371
    Poland2559213513193
    Russia17111515112253
    Spain0508112615594
    India913313211011437
    Indonesia66010516013645
    Kenya7961399913534
    Saudi50012201
    South Africa1267113820165
    UAE47610122
    China3821511527842
    South Korea4319414718748
    Philippines20439215416448

    General Internet Usage Access applications online

    Expanding use of the Internet Creating opportunities on the internet

    Internet censorship How Internet users feel about censorship

    Economic and Societal Issues Issues the Internet could help improve