You are here

List of Trustees

Name Country Term Position/Remark Elected by 
Alain Aina  Benin
2011 - 2012 Audit Committee, Elections Committee
2011 - 2014 Audit Committee, Compensation Committee, Governance Committee, Nominations Committee
Chapters
Hideo Aiso  Japan
1992 - 1993  
 
Fred Baker  United States
2002 - 2003 Board Chair
2003 - 2004 Board Chair
2004 - 2005 Board Chair
2005 - 2006 Board Chair
2006 - 2007 Elections Committee, Audit Committee
2007 - 2008 Elections Committee, ISOC appointee to the IAOC
2008 - 2009 ISOC appointee to the IAOC
 
Scott Bradner  United States
1993 - 1994  
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996 VP Standards
1996 - 1997 Elections Committee, VP Standards
1997 - 1998 VP Standards
1998 - 1999 VP Standards
1999 - 2000 VP Standards
2000 - 2001 VP Standards
2001 - 2002 VP Standards
2002 - 2003 VP Standards
2003 - 2004 Secretary
2004 - 2005 Secretary
2005 - 2006 Secretary
2006 - 2007 Secretary
2009 - 2010 Secretary
2007 - 2008 Secretary
2008 - 2009 Secretary
2010 - 2011 Secretary
2011 - 2012 Secretary
2012 - 2013 Secretary
2013 - 2014 Secretary
2014 - 2015 Secretary
 
Kathryn Brown United States
2014 - President & CEO, Elections Committee, Executive Committee, Finance Committee, Governance Committee, Nominations Committee
 
Charles Brownstein  United States
1992 - 1993  
1993 - 1994  
1994 - 1995  
 
Martin Burack  United States
1999 - 2000 Secretary
2000 - 2001 Audit Committee, Nominations Committee
2001 - 2002  
 
Eric Burger  United States
2009 - 2010 ISOC appointee to the IAOC,
2010 - 2011 Audit Committee,
2011 - 2012 ISOC appointee to the IAOC, Audit Committee,
2012 - 2015 Audit Committee, Elections Committee, Compensation Committee, Governance Committee
IETF
IETF
IETF
Brian Carpenter  United Kingdom
2000 - 2001 Board Chair
2001 - 2002 Board Chair
2002 - 2003  
 
Vint Cerf  United States
1992 - 1996 President and Chair of BoT
1993 - 1994 President and Chair of BoT
1994 - 1995 President and Chair of BoT
1995 - 1996 Nominations Committee
1996 - 1997  
1997 - 1998 VP Chapters
1998 - 1999 Board Chair
1999 - 2000  
2000 - 2001  
 
Lyman Chapin  United States
1992 - 1993  
1993 - 1994  
 
Srisakdi Charmonman  Thailand
1999 - 2000  
2000 - 2001  
2001 - 2001  
 
Narelle Clark  Australia
2010 - 2011  
2011 - 2012 Nominations Committee
2010 - 2013 Audit Committee, By-Laws Review Committee, Executive Committee
2013 - 2016 Audit Committee, Executive Committee, Nominations Committee
Chapters
Chapters
Mike Conn  United States
1999 - 2000 Treasurer
2000 - 2001 Treasurer, Audit Committee
2001 - 2002 Treasurer,
 
Philippe Courtot  France
2002 - 2003  
 
Steve Crocker  United States
2003 - 2004  
2004 - 2005  
2005 - 2006  
 
Keith Davidson New Zealand
2012 - 2015 Governance Committee, Nominations Committee Chair, Compensation Committee
 
Gihan Dias Sri Lanka
2014 - 2017 Audit Committee, Elections Committee
Chapters
Rosa Delgado  Switzerland
2000 - 2001  
2001 - 2002  
2002 - 2003  
2003 - 2004  
2004 - 2005  
2005 - 2006  
 
Hans Peter Dittler Germany
2014 - 2017  
Chapters
Raúl Echeberría  Uruguay
2008 - 2009 Audit Committee,
2009 - 2010 Board Chair,
2010 - 2011 Board Chair,
2011 - 2012 Compensation Committee, Board Chair
2011 - 2014 Audit Committee, Nominations Committee
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Hiroshi Esaki  Japan
2007 - 2008  
2008 - 2009 Nominations Committee,
2009 - 2010 Audit Committee
2014 - 2017 Finance Committee
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Susan Estrada  United States
1993 - 1994  
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996  
1996 - 1997  
1997 - 1998  
1998 - 1999  
 
Patrik Fältström  Sweden
2006 - 2007  
2007 - 2008 Audit Committee
2008 - 2009 Audit Committee
IETF
David Farber  United States
1993 - 1994  
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996  
1996 - 1997  
1997 - 1998  
1998 - 1999  
2012 - 2015 Executive Committee, Finance Committee
 
Osten Franberg  Sweden
2002 - 2003  
2003 - 2004  
 
Barbara Fraser  United States
2000 - 2001 Audit Committee
2001 - 2002  
2002 - 2003  
 
Eva Frölich  Sweden
2010 - 2011 Treasurer, Audit Committee,
2011 - 2012 Finance Committee, Treasurer
2010 - 2013 Board Chair, Executive Committee Chair, Compensation Committee Chair
Organisations
Organisations
Ira Fuchs  United States
1992 - 1993  
1993 - 1994  
 
Howard Funk  United States
1993 - 1994 Executive Director
 
John Gage  United States
1998 - 1999  
1999 - 2000  
2000 - 2001  
2001 - 2002  
 
John Gilmore  United States
1997 - 1998  
1998 - 1999  
1999 - 2000  
 
Shigeki Goto  Japan
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996  
1996 - 1997  
 
Alan Greenberg  Canada
2001 - 2002 Elections Committee
2002 - 2003 Elections Committee
2003 - 2004  
 
Frode Greisen  Sweden
1992 - 1993  
1993 - 1994  
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996 Treasurer
1996 - 1997 Treasurer, Audit Committee,
1997 - 1998 Board Chair
 
Saul Hahn  United States
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996  
1996 - 1997 Audit Committee,
 
Ted Hardie  United States
2007 - 2008 Audit Committee
2008 - 2009 Treasurer, Audit Committee
2009 - 2010 Treasurer, Audit Committee,
IETF
IETF
IETF
Jurgen Harms  Austria
1992 - 1993  
 
Donald Heath  United States
1996 - 1997 President/CEO
1997 - 1998 President/CEO
1998 - 1999 President/CEO
1999 - 2000 President/CEO
2000 - 2001 President/CEO
2001 - 2002  
2002 - 2003  
2003 - 2004  
 
Bob Hinden  United States
2010 - 2011  
2011 - 2012 Compensation Committee, Nominations Committee
2010 - 2013 Compensation Committee, Finance Committee
2013 - 2016 Board Chair, Compensation Committee, Executive Committee, Governance Committee
IETF
IETF
Christian Huitema  France
1995 - 1996  
1996 - 1997  
1997 - 1998 Treasurer
1998 - 1999 Treasurer
1999 - 2000  
2000 - 2001 Elections Committee
2001 - 2002 Secretary,
2002 - 2003 Secretary
 
Erik Huizer  Netherlands
2002 - 2003  
2003 - 2004  
2004 - 2005  
2005 - 2006  
2006 - 2007  
 
Geoff Huston  Australia
1992 - 1993  
1993 - 1994  
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996 Secretary
1996 - 1997 Secretary
1997 - 1998 Secretary
1998 - 1999 Secretary
1999 - 2000 Board Chair
2000 - 2001 Secretary,
 
Haruhisa Ishida  Japan
1993 - 1994  
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996 VP Chapters & Membership
1996 - 1997 VP Chapters,
1997 - 1998  
 
Bob Kahn  United States
1992 - 1993 Charter Member
1993 - 1994 Charter Member
1994 - 1995 Charter Member
1995 - 1996 Elections Committee, Charter Member
 
Tomaz Kalin  Slovenia
1992 - 1993  
1993 - 1994  
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996  
1996 - 1997  
 
Tarek Kamel  Egypt
1999 - 2000  
2000 - 2001  
2001 - 2002  
 
Daniel Karrenberg  Germany
2005 - 2006  
2006 - 2007 Audit Committee, Board Chair
2007 - 2008 Board Chair
2008 - 2009 Board Chair
2009 - 2010 Nominations Committee,
2010 - 2011  
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Ken King  United States
1992 - 1993  
 
Khaled Koubaa  Tunisia
2009 - 2010 Nominations Committee
2010 - 2011 Elections Committee,
2011 - 2012 Audit Committee
Chapters
Chapters
Chapters
Latif Ladid  Morocco
2001 - 2002  
2002 - 2003  
2003 - 2004  
 
Lawrence Landweber  United States
1992 - 1993 VP Education
1993 - 1994 VP Education
1994 - 1995 VP Education
1995 - 1996 President and Chair of BoT
1996 - 1997 Nominations Committee, President and Chair of BoT
 
Lawrence Lessig  United States
2010 - 2011 Served until April 2011,
Organisations
Jason Livingood  United States
2011 - 2012 Finance Committee, Elections Committee
2011 - 2013 Treasurer, Executive Committee, Finance Committee Chair
2013 - 2016 Treasurer, Elections Committee, Executive Committee, Finance Committee Chair
Organisations
Dan Lynch  United States
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996  
 
Veni Markovski  Bulgaria
2002 - 2003  
2003 - 2004  
2004 - 2005  
2005 - 2006 Elections Committee
2006 - 2007  
 
Franck Martin  Fiji
2006 - 2007  
2007 - 2008  
2008 - 2009  
Chapters
Christine Maxwell  United Kingdom
1997 - 1998 VP Org. Membership
1998 - 1999 VP Membership
1999 - 2000 VP Communications
2000 - 2001  
2001 - 2002 Nominations Committee
2002 - 2003  
 
Toshio Miki  Japan
2002 - 2003  
2003 - 2004  
 
Désirée Miloshevic  Serbia
2004 - 2005  
2005 - 2006 Nominations Committee
2006 - 2007  
2007 - 2008  
2008 - 2009  
2009 - 2010  
2013 - 2016 Elections Committee Chair, Governance Committee Chair, Liaison to IETF Nominations Committee
Organisations
Organisations
Jun Murai  Japan
1997 - 1998  
1998 - 1999  
1999 - 2000  
 
Kees Neggers  Netherlands
1992 - 1993 Charter Member,
1993 - 1994 Charter Member
1994 - 1995 Charter Member
1995 - 1996 Charter Member
1998 - 1999  
1999 - 2000  
2000 - 2001  
2001 - 2002  
2002 - 2003 Nominations Committee
2003 - 2004  
 
Wawa Ngenge  Senegal
2000 - 2001  
2001 - 2002  
2002 - 2003  
 
Tim O'Reilly  United States
1995 - 1996  
1996 - 1997 VP Publications, Audit Committee
1997 - 1998 VP Publications
1998 - 1999  
 
Jose Luis Pardos  Spain
1997 - 1998  
1998 - 1999  
1999 - 2000  
 
Alejandro Pisanty  Mexico
2007 - 2008  
2008 - 2009  
2009 - 2010  
2010 - 2011 Nominations Committee,
Chapters
Chapters
Chapters
Jean Armour Polly  United States
1993 - 1994  
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996  
 
Jon Postel  United States
1993 - 1994  
1994 - 1995  
1995 - 1996  
1996 - 1997  
1997 - 1998  
 
Glenn Ricart  United States
2002 - 2003 Treasurer
2003 - 2004 Treasurer
2004 - 2005 Treasurer
2005 - 2006 Audit Committee, Treasurer
2006 - 2007 Audit Committee, Treasurer
2007 - 2008 Audit Committee, Treasurer
 
Mike Roberts  United States
1992 - 1993 Charter Member, Executive Director
1993 - 1994 Charter Member,
1994 - 1995 Charter Member
1995 - 1996 Charter Member
 
Anthony Rutkowski  United States
1992 - 1993 VP, International
1993 - 1994 Executive Director, VP, International
1994 - 1995 Executive Director
1995 - 1996 Executive Director
 
George Sadowsky  United States
1996 - 1997 VP Education
1997 - 1998 VP Conferences
1998 - 1999 VP Education
2000 - 2001  
2001 - 2002  
2002 - 2003  
2003 - 2004 Nominations Committee,
2004 - 2005 Elections Committee
 
Manuel Sanroma  Spain
1999 - 2000  
2000 - 2001  
2001 - 2002  
 
Ben Segal  United Kingdom
1997 - 1998  
1998 - 1999  
1999 - 2000  
 
Philip Smith  Australia
2009 - 2010 Nominations Committee
2010 - 2011  
2011 - 2012 Nominations Committee
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Stephen Squires  United States
2004 - 2005  
2005 - 2006  
2006 - 2007  
 
Lynn St. Amour  United States
2001 - 2002 Elections Committee (ex officio), Executive Committee (ex officio), Finance Committee (ex officio), Governance Committee (ex officio), Nominations Committee (ex officio), President & CEO
 
Bill St.Arnaud  Canada
2006 - 2007  
2007 - 2008  
2008 - 2009  
Organisations
Theresa Swinehart   United States
2011 - 2012 Elections Committee
2011 - 2014 Compensation Committee, Executive Committee
Organisations
Sean Turner United States
2014 - 2017 Compensation Committee, Finance Committee
IETF
Patrick Vande Walle  Luxembourg
2004 - 2005  
2005 - 2006  
2006 - 2007 Nominations Committee
2007 - 2008 Nominations Committee,
2008 - 2009 Elections Committee
2009 - 2010 Elections Committee
Chapters
Chapters

Rudi Vansnick

Belgium
2012 - 2015         

Audit Committee, Compensation Committee, Executive Committee, Finance Committee, Governance Committee, Nominations Committee

Chapters
Margaret Wasserman  United States
2003 - 2004 Elections Committee
2004 - 2005 Nominations Committee
2005 - 2006  
 
Bert Wijnen  Netherlands
2008 - 2009  
2009 - 2010 ISOC liaison to the IETF nominations committee, Audit Committee
2010 - 2011 Audit Committee
2011 - 2012 Finance Committee, Compensation Committee
2011 - 2014 Finance Committee, Compensation Committee
IETF
IETF
IETF
IETF
Pindar Wong  Hong Kong
2003 - 2004  
2004 - 2005  
2005 - 2006  
 
Baoping Yan  China
2006 - 2007  
2007 - 2008  
2008 - 2009  
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations
Jonathan Zittrain  United States
2009 - 2010 Nominations Committee
2010 - 2011  
2011 - 2012  
Organisations
Organisations
Organisations